The North Idaho Awards finalists have been announced

COEUR d’ALENE — Athletes, teams and coaches from 33 high schools and three North Idaho colleges have been selected as finalists for the 61st annual North Idaho Athletic Hall of Fame Awards, officials have announced.

The honorees will be announced at the annual banquet scheduled for April 8 at The Coeur d’Alene Resort to coincide with the induction ceremonies for the North Idaho Hall of Fame. The event’s keynote speaker will be University of Idaho President Scott Green.

Doors open at 5:30pm on April 8th, banquet starts at 6:30pm.

The North Idaho Hall of Fame Awards honors athletes, coaches, and teams from District I-II High School, as well as the athletes, coaches, and teams from the University of Idaho, North Idaho College, and Lewis-Clark State College. The awards cover the 2022 spring academic season and the 2022-23 fall and winter academic season.

Also tonight, the third annual winners of the Hagadone High Character Awards will be announced. One athlete from each school is honored. The award is named for Duane Hagadone, newspaperman and legendary businessman who established the North Idaho Hall of Fame. In defining the award, he recognizes a student athlete who excelled in the classroom and as a teammate. has an excellent work ethic and integrity, demonstrates sportsmanship and true character in all walks of life and is just an all round good person. Civic and social commitment is an advantage.

The nominations for each category are reviewed by the NIAHOF committee, which selects the finalists and ultimately the winner.

Each finalist receives a certificate and the winners also receive a plaque. The athlete, coach and team of the year awards for both high school and college receive trophies. These awards will also be presented during the banquet.

All finalists will receive a complimentary ticket to the banquet. In order to receive the ticket, the finalist must register online by going to www.nihof.com and clicking the register button by April 11th at 17:00.

For parents, relatives, friends and others who wish to attend the banquet, tickets are $31.75 each and must be purchased in advance, also on the website www.nihof.com and by clicking the Buy Ticket button. . Tickets will be allocated on a first-come, first-served basis and the event, which attracted more than 600 visitors last year, is expected to sell out.

Here are the finalists for each award:

SECONDARY SCHOOL

SPRING AWARDS

BOYS GOLF

Seth Swallows, St. Maries; Archie Rauenhorst, Kellogg; Cole Jaworski, Coeur d’Alene; Carson King, Lewiston; Jack Seibly, Lewiston; Grant Potter, Coeur d’Alene.

READ :  Micro-grants and life credits: How Michigan is reducing barriers to college

GIRL GOLF

Mollie Seibly, Lewiston; Avery Bayer, Bonners Ferry; Taylor Potter, Coeur d’Alene; Braylyn Bayer, Bonners Ferry; Paige Crabb, Coeur d’Alene.

BOYS TENNIS

Oskar Hepworth, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Dylan Gomez, Lewiston; Lynnsean Young, Moscow; Josh Francis, Clearwater Valley.

GIRL TENNIS

Caitlin Combs, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Morgan Moran, Lewiston; Allison Olson, Lewiston; Eleah Swan, Clearwater Valley; Ashlyn Ledeboer, Clearwater Valley.

SOFT BALL

Class 5A-4A

Megan Highfill, Moscow; Kailey Cramer, Post Falls; Alyssa Krause, Post Falls; Taryn Barney, Lewiston; Hope Bodak, Lake City; Kate Banks, Lewiston.

3A-1A

Logan Walsh, Timberlake; Lilly Freitas, Priest River; Taci Watkins, St Maries; Rebecca Butterfield, Potlatch.

BASEBALL

5A-4A

Ryan Schneider, Coeur d’Alene; Cruz Hepburn, Lewiston; Joe DuCoeur, Lake City; Chris Ricard, Lewiston; Langan Naylor, Post Falls; Auggie Lehman, Sandpoint; Colin Roos, Sandtip; Mike Kiblen, Moscow.

3A-1A

Trey Bateman, Bonners Ferry; Teigan Banning, Bonners Ferry; Silas Naranjo, Orofino; Dylan Larson, St Maries; Cameron House, Troy; Nate Guinard, Genesee.

BOYS LIGHT AND FIELD

5A-4A

Rusty Lee, Sandtip; Thor Kessinger, Lewiston; Will Hurst, Sandpoint; Dylan Rehder, Moscow; Trevor Cogley, Lake City; Caleb Skinner, Moscow.

3A-1A

Brady Cox, Kamiah; Wyatt Johnson, Potlatch; Tucker Malloy, Orofino; Matyus McLain, Priest River; Reid Thomas, Orofino; Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake; Luke Trogden, Mullan; Nick Graham, Orofino; Jack Wilkins, Kamiah.

GIRL TRACK AND FIELD

5A-4A

Annastasia Peters, Post Falls; Hanna Marcoe, Moscow; Ziya Munyer, Lakeland; Samantha Wood, Post Falls; Kenna Simon, Lakeland; Emily Collins, Lewiston.

3A-1A

Clara Anderson, Logos; Lindi Kessinger, Orofino; Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry; Morgan Burt, Bonners Ferry; Alexis Herrera, Lapwai; Cadence Beck, Highlands; McKenna Kozeluh, Coeur d’Alene Charter.

AUTUMN AWARDS

BOYS GOLF

5A-4A

Carson King, Lewiston; Brady Hanna, Lakeland; Trey Nipp, Coeur d’Alene; Grant Potter, Coeur d’Alene; Chase Lovell, Moscow.

GIRL GOLF

5A-4A

Mollie Seibly, Lewiston; Hayden Crenshaw, Coeur d’Alene; Taylor Mire, Sandpoint; Alexa Tuinstra, Sandpoint.

BOYS CROSS FIELD

Max Cervi-Skinner, Coeur d’Alene; Lachlan May, Coeur d’Alene; Zack Cervi-Skinner, Coeur d’Alene; Jacob King, Coeur d’Alene; Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake.

GIRL CROSS FIELD

McKenna Kozeluh, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Olivia May, Coeur d’Alene; Hazel Kunkel, Lake City; Talia Bonville, Post Drops; Annastasia Peters, Post Falls.

BOYS SOCCER

Jacob Molina, Lake City; Gavin Schoener, Lake City; Connor Jump, Lake City; Evan Dickinson, Sandpoint; Henry Barnes, Sandpoint; Eoin Eddy, Sandpoint; Cooper Prohaska, Coeur d’Alene; Greyson Sands, St Maries; Nick Eastman, Bonner’s Ferry.

GIRLS SOCCER

Lilliana Brinkmeier, Sandspitze; Kelsey Cessna, Sandpoint; Aliya Strock, Sandpoint; Rebekah Hines, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Maddie Daigle, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Alexa Sheppard, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Georgia Whitehead, Lake City; Elliotte Kortus, Lake City; Taylor Miller, Lake City.

READ :  IT News Online - The Institute of Internal Auditors in San Jose advances the internal auditing profession through an academic partnership with San Jose State University

GIRL VOLLEYBALL

5A-4A

Ellie Carlson, Lakeland; Kylie Munday, Post Falls; Ella Hosfeld, Lake City; Katy Wessels, Lewiston

3A-1A

Linley Howard, Timberlake; Grace Beardin, Orofino; Savannah Smith, Wallace; Paige Valliere, Clark Fork; Jolee Ecklund, Troy; Kenadie Kirk, darling; Hailey Taylor, Kendrick.

SWIMMING BOYS

Isaac Thorpe, Coeur d’Alene; Noah Crossler, Moscow; Ben Linford, Lake City; Steven Griffith, Lake City; Caleb Norling, Sandpoint; Luke Mastroberardino, Lewiston.

SWIMMING GIRLS

Quinn Taylor, Lake City; Demi Blaylock, Lake City; Trista Slife, Lake City; Gabby Garasky, Lake City; Ryleigh Bamer, Sandpoint; Emily Ballard, Sandtip; Pema Anain, Lake City.

FOOTBALL

5A-4A

Trevor Miller, Post Falls; Jake Bustamante, Post Falls; Jackson Lathen, Lewiston; Parker Pettit, Sandpoint; John Cornish, Lakeland; Wes Benefield, Sandpoint; Zach Johnson, Lake City; James White, Lewiston.

3A-1A

Cleo Henslee, Sr., Bonners Ferry; Blake Rice, Sr., Bonners Ferry; Hunter Higgins, Sr., Timberlake; Matyus McLain, Priest River; Charles Henslee, Sr., Bonners Ferry; Kolby Luna, Kellogg; Riply Luna, Kellogg; Porter Whipple, Kamiah; Ty Koepp, Kendrick; Matyus McLain, Priest River. Jagger Hewett, Kendrick; Caleb Ball, Mullan/St. Reg.

WINTER AWARDS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

5A-4A

Teagan Colvin, Coeur d’Alene; Capri Sims, Post Falls; Madi Symons, Coeur d’Alene; Avery Waddington, Lake City; Aliya Strock, Sandpoint; Kelsey Cessna, Sandpoint; Purple Pine, Lakeland.

3A-1A

Britany Phillips, Wallace; Eloise Shelton, Clark Fork; Malia Miller, Timberlake; Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry; Grace Beardin, Orofino; Jaelyn McCormack-Marks, Lapwai; Ciara Soumas, Timberlake; Rose Stewart, Kendrick.

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A-4A

Kolton Mitchell, Lake City; Blake Buchanan, Lake City; Carson Way, Lewiston; Alexander Nipp, Coeur d’Alene; Nathan Hocking, Lake City; Zach Johnson, Lake City; Scotty Hocking, Lakeland; Deacon Kiesbuy, Lake City.

3A-1A

Asher Williams, Bonners Ferry; Ridge Williams, Bonners Ferry; Braeden Blackmore, Bonners Ferry; Greyson Sands, St Maries; Vander Brown, Lakeside; Austin Zingler, Mullan; Kase Wynott, Lapwai; Jagger Hewett, Kendrick.

BOYS WRESTLING

5A-4A

Rider Seguine, Post Falls; Hoyt Hvass, Lewiston; Jose Laguna, Post Falls; Trevor Miller, Post Falls.

3A-1A

Jaeger Hall, Kellogg; Matyus McLain, Priest River; Kaden Schaff, Nezperce; Sean Larse, Orofino; Eli Prather, Potlatsch; Caeden McLaimtaig, Priest River.

GIRLS WRESTLING

Joely Slyter, Lewiston; Nevaeh Thomas, Bonners Ferry; Skyla Zimmerman, Moscow; Alyssa Randles, Coeur d’Alene; Cadence Beck, Highlands; Hayley McNeal, Potlatch.

BOYS TEAM OF THE YEAR

5A-4A

Lake City Basketball; wrestling after the fall; Swimming in Lake City.

READ :  Grove City College (PA) to Offer MAcc Program

3A-1A

Troy Baseball; Kendrick Football; Kendrick basketball; Basketball at the lake.

GIRL TEAM OF THE YEAR

5A-4A

swimming in Lake City; Coeur d’Alene basketball; Sandpoint Basketball.

3A-1A

potlatch softball; Troy Volleyball; logos cross-country skiing; Timberlake basketball.

BOYS COACH OF THE YEAR

5A-4A

Pete Reardan, wrestling at Post Falls; Michelle Sobek, Lake City Swimming; Jim Winger, Lake City Basketball

3A-1A

Travis House, Troy Baseball; Zane Hobart, Kendrick Football; Tim Silflow, Kendrick basketball; James Twoteeth, Lakeside Basketball.

GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR

5A-4A

Shelly Sobek, Swimming at Lake City; Nicole Symons, Coeur d’Alene basketball; Will Love, sandpoint basketball.

3A-1A

Dean Butterfield, potlatch softball; Deborah Blazzard, Troy volleyball; Paula Casebolt, Logos cross country; Matt Miller, Timberlake Basketball.

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

5A-4A

Trevor Miller, Post Falls; James White, Lewiston; Rusty Lee, Sandtip; Jose Laguna, Post Falls; Dylan Rehder, Moscow; Zach Johnson, Lake City.

3A-1A

Jagger Hewett, Kendrick; Ty Koepp, Kendrick; Matyus McLain, Priest River; Kolby Luna, Kellogg; Riply Luna, Kellogg; Trey Bateman, Bonner’s Ferry.

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

5A-4A

Annastasia Peters, Post Falls; Madi Symons, Coeur d’Alene; Kenna Simon, Lakeland; Aliya Strock, Sandpoint; Kelsey Cessna, Sandpoint.

3A-1A

Berkli McGreal, St Maries; Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry; Mia Blackmore, Bonner’s Ferry; Cadence Beck, Highlands; McKenna Kozeluh, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Taci Watkins, St Maries; Tara Schlader, Prairie; Britany Phillips, Wallace.

UNIVERSITY

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Julius Mims, North Idaho Basketball; Clayton Van Dyke, Lewis-Clark State Route; Hayden Hatten, Idaho Soccer; Gevani McCoy, Idaho football; Brant Porter, wrestling from Northern Idaho.

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Addie Kiefer, North Idaho Basketball; Tereza Ledezma, North Idaho football; Callie Stevens, Lewis Clark State Basketball; Beyonce Bea, Idaho Basketball; Jennah Carpenter, Lewis-Clark State Track.

MALE TEAM OF THE YEAR

Idaho Soccer; North Idaho Basketball; Lewis-Clark State Baseball; golf in north Idaho; Idaho tennis; Wrestling in Northern Idaho.

FEMALE TEAM OF THE YEAR

Lewis-Clark State Basketball; North Idaho Football; North Idaho Volleyball; Idaho football.

MALE COACH OF THE YEAR

Corey Symons, basketball in North Idaho; Russell Grove, North Idaho Gulf; Jake Taylor, Lewis-Clark State Baseball; Jason Eck, Idaho football; Daniel Hangstefer, Idaho tennis; Derrick Booth, wrestling in north Idaho.

FEMALE COACH OF THE YEAR

Kellsi Parson, North Idaho Football; Kesley Stanley, North Idaho Volleyball; Brian Orr, Lewis-Clark State Basketball; Jeremy Clevenger, Idaho Soccer.

RECOGNITION OF UNIVERSITIES

For North Idaho High School students in college

Bella Murekatete, WSU Women’s Basketball